School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

1. There are not very many old roads in our Parish, but I will tell some of them. There is a back road known as the old Coach road. It is from Gormanston to the Man O War. On this road King Billy went to Dublin after the Battle of the Boyne. There is a road which will, lead you into Skerries called the Skerries road. And a Drogheda road and a Dublin road. There is road down at the end of Drogheda St. called the new road which will lead you down to the sea. In the middle of Chapel St road there is a black iron cross in memory of Mr Campbell who fell off a cart and was killed. In Clonard St there is a cross road and it will take you to Chapel St road. French's lane outside the town leads from the sea to Balscadden. The men carted the fish up this lane to the old Coach Road for Dublin.
    Collected by Freddie Harper
    Station St