School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

The Potato Crop
    We have a farm of four acres. Every year we set about half an acre under potatoes. Manure is not put in the ground before drilled, but when the land is drilled or ridged the men spread the manure in the drilled ground so as to help the crops to grow. In this town nearly all farmers make drills. The drills are made with a plough and horse. Potatoes are prepared by putting them in boxes for to sprout. We must make sure there are eyes in every potatoe. The potatoes are set nine or ten inches apart. It is nearly always men and boy who drop the potatoes and who pick them. All the potatoes are picked by hand into buckets, and stored in lofts and pits
    The local name for potatoes are - "British Queens", "Kerrs Pinks" and "Arran Chiefs"
    Collected by Joe Keeling