School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

My Home District
    Balbriggan is the name of this town although Balrothery is the parish. The Barony is Balrothery East. The approximate number of people in the town is over two thousand. The family names most common are Richardson, Corcoran's, Costello's and Cannon's. The houses are nearly all slated. There are very few people in the own over 70. None of them can talk Irish, but can tell stories very well in english. Few of the houses are in ruins but eberyhouse was destroyed after the Black and Tans burned Balbriggan. Lots of people emigrated to America and England then. The land around Balbriggan is very good. The only wood is Hampton. The river Delvin is the only big river around here. It separates County Dublin from county Meath. There is a stream flowing under the main street down to Gallen's Mill.
    Told by P O Connor
    from Teacher