School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Games I play
    I play marbles in Spring, and Hop-Scotch, and spin tops. The way of playing marbles is to get another boy, and one boy shoots his marble, and if the other boy hits that marble he wins a marble off the boy.
    We play hop-scotch like this. Make a big square on the road, and divide it into six parts. You get a stone and throw the stone on one of the squares, and then hop hop around on your one foot in the six squares.
    In the Summer we play cricket and tennis and rowing races.
    In Autumn we go out picking black-berries and put them in a big basket and send them to the market.
    In Winter when there is a crowd of boys together, we go around summering, and then when they all have their rhymes finished, a boy goes round and collects the money, and they all sing.
    Told by P O Connor
    Sixth Class