School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Good advice is tendered in the epitaph on the head- stone at Balrothery, over the grave of Thomas Hinkley (Who died in 1872) and other members of the family :-
    "Whatever faults you've seen in us,
    Be sure, take care and shun,
    We mention none, but look at home,
    There's something to be done."
    A grim tragedy of the sea is recalled by another head- stone in Balrothery, erected to the memory of eight sailors who were drowned when the "Belle Hill", a Liverpool vessel, carrying a general cargo, was wrecked on the rocks a short distance north of Balbriggan in February 1875. The bodies were subsequently recovered and buried in the one grave.
    An object of considerable interest, in the ancient cemetery of Balscadden, are the remains of an old church in which it is recorded that the Sacrament of Confirmation was administered by the great Archbishop of Dublin, St. Laurence O'Toole. It is worthy of note that the famous 15th century annalist, Henry of Marlburg, resided at Balscadden. His chronicles, which were considered to be of great value, by subsequent historians were
    1. objects
      1. man-made structures