School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo

1. The Soldier Coming From War
    1 Thomas Rochford
    2 Ballinaya, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
    3 55 years of age
    There was once upon a time a soldier coming from the war, and he had to pass by a wood. When he reached the wood he saw a man near a tree, and when he came near the tree, he saw that the man had one leg tied up. The man said “if I let down my leg I would run out of the world.” The soldier said “come with me and we might make a living together.”
    They both went along until they came to the end of the wood. They saw there a man with his ear left on the road. They asked him why he had his ear left on the road, and he said he was listening to two rats fighting and “I want to know which of them will win.” They told him to come along with them and they might make a living together.
    The three of them went along together until they met a man with his (hand) hat
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions