School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. There was a woman living in Connemara long ago and she was a widow. She had one son and he went to America. The widow then became very poor. The Landlord came and he put her out of her house and he knocked the house, so the poor widow had to go beging.
    When her son heard what had happened to his mother, he came from America. When he saw how his mother was treated by the Landlord he swore he would have revenge on the Landlord. He heard that the landlord was in Dublin, so he went to meet him and to kill him if he could. One day as he was walking a street in Dublin he saw the landlord going into a butcher's shop. The widow's son went in after him and shot him.
    Then the widow's son was put to jail. When the widow heard about her son, she went to Daniel O Connell
    John Walsh
    Cloonenagh, Co. Mayo