School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. About seventy years ago there was a school in a farm in Cuslough. The name of the teacher was Mary Harte. She was a native of Dunmore. She used to stay in a farmers house.

The school was known as Carty's farm, because it was a man named Carty that owned the farm. Each child used to bring two pence or three pence according to their means, and that was how the teacher was paid. The children had books and they used to write with quills. They used to make their own ink from the berries of the spindle tree.
    The teacher used to sit on a basket and the children on stools and flags. She was a very good teacher and the people of Cuslough had a good opinion of her. At that time the children used to stay going to school until they would
        1. buildings
    Martin Sullivan