School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Long ago there were marriages called, "the runaway matches". When the people were out digging potatoes or saving hay a man would come and run away with a girl. Then they got married secretly and went away somewhere to live or perhaps went to their own house again.
    When the people long ago were getting married they had no brides-maid or best-man. Ten or twelve men hasted on horse-back with girls behind them and whoever was first was the brides-maid and the best-man. The man that was first had the best horse no matter if the horse was bad or good.
    The dress of long ago was much different than the dress of to-day. Long ago there was seven yards of material in the skirt and one in the body and three in the cape. There was braid and embroidery all over the skirt. They also wore bonnets with
    Mrs Hyland
    Rahard, Co. Mayo