School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. It is a great cure for a sting to put a key with a hole on it, because it takes away the sting altogether. It is a cure for corns to spend a day in the bog bare-footed. The cure for warts is to rub the milk of a dandelion on it then they will dissappear. It is also a cure for warts, to be going along and to see some water on top of a rock without looking for it, and to put your finger into it.
    A dock-leaf is an old cure for a burn from a nettle, also St. Patrick's leaf is an old cure for healing wounds.
    Garlic boiled in milk is a great cure for the whopping cough also the leaf of the dandelion. Strong tea is an old cure for a headache, also a cure for a sore throat is to warm salt and to put it to your throat,
    Mrs Jennings
    Rahard, Co. Mayo