School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. The chief tinkers that used to come long ago were the Mc. Donaghs. One person used to come first and ask lodgings and before night fifteen people would be in. They would not go out for the people of the house. They used to sleep on bagas of straw during the night. They used never ask alms because they used bring their own food with them. They used to make cans and pots.
    They used carry their tools in a bag and it was called "the tinkers budget. The Mc. Donaghs were from the County Meath. The tinkers that are no-a-days are different to the tinkers of long ago. They never ask lodgings now.
      1. people by social grouping
    Martin Sullivan