School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. There are alot of forts in this country. There is one or two in every district. The Danes used them for protection long ago in time of battle. They are alway on a hight.
    There is one in Rahard and it is surrounded by a bank and whitethorn. Nobody ever tilled it because there are pisrogues about it and it is sad that a fort is supposed to be inhabited by the fairies.
    There is a fort in a village called Derrycastle.
    Mrs Jennings
    85
    Rahard, Co. Mayo
    hungar and disease because they did not get enough to eat.
    There were more people in this part of the county at that time than there are now. There was about five times as many people in every village and it was very hard for people to make a living on a small bit of land.