School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. This district is called Ballinrobe and it is the barony of Kilmaine. I live in the village of Cloonenagh which means. "the meadow of the birds," it well deserves the name because the place is always filled with birds and the music of the birds can be always heard.
    Long ago there were twenty five houses in Cloonenagh now there are only seven. There are five thatched and two slated houses.
    There is only one person in Cloonengh over seventy years. There are thirty three people in Cloonenagh now. Cloonenagh is situated on the shore of Lough Mask three miles from Ballinrobe.
    Cloonenagh, Co. Mayo
    Mrs Walsh