School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. There is one Holy Well in our parish it is called St Patricks well. It is so called beacause long ago when St Patrick came to Ireland he built churches and holy wells. He built a holy well about two miles outside of Ballinroble It is situated in the centre of the village of Ballinary. One day day St Patrick was passing through that village, and when the people saw him they saw that there was a Heavenly calm and his face. They followed him every where and they were asking him to Baptise them When St Patrick came to the well he sat down to rest all the people were looking at him in amazement and St Patrick got a cup and he baptised all the people around him Ever since the people of the district visit the well from the 15th August to the 8th Sept. Lots of people were cure in that well from several diseases. There is a white thorn tree growing over the bush.
    Mrs Jennings
    Rahard, Co. Mayo