School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. The farmers sow potatoes every year. The farmer ploughs the land first. He then harrows, and rolls it. Then he reploughs it and he opens the drills. The farmer then spreads the stable manure. The woman of the house cuts the seed potatoes, she leaves an eye in every slit. The farmer (is (this) then is ready for sowing the potatoes. When he has the potatoes spread he closes the drills. He then spreads special manure. The drills are closed again. When the potatoes are in bloom they are sprayed. The people put the potatoes in pits. They leave the potatoes in the pit until they are used.
    Martin Sullivan
    Cuslough Demesne, Co. Mayo