School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. St Stephen's day is the day after Christmas day. It is also a bank-holiday. On that day the little boys gather to gether and gets wrens and put them in boxes. Then they carry them from house to house and they ask the people to honor the wren. Some time they sing. "The king of all the birds was caught in the furzes on St. Stephens day up with the kettle down with the pan give us our answer and let us be going.
    On St. John's night the children gather turf and sticks and make a fire with them. Then all the old and young people gather around the fire telling stories and (may) making jokes. Some times they say the Rosary in honour of St John. When all is over about twelve O'clock the farmers take coals from the bon-fire and put them into the corn fields it is supposed to bring good luck to the crops.
    On St. Bridgets day some of the girls in the districts gather to gether + dress one girl in old clothes + call here the Bridge óg.
    Mrs Jennings
    Rahard, Co. Mayo