School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Long ago the Blessed Virgin was travelling about Palestine looking for alms. One day she was out walking and she saw two or three men drawing water and putting it in the crops. The Blessed Virgin went into the house and she asked the woman of the house what were the men doing with the water. The woman of the house said they were putting water on the crops, because they were afraid the crops would not grow without water and they had lost hopes in getting rain. The Blessed Virgin said nothing about the water but she told the woman to put a small cake in the oven and bake it because her baby was very hungry. The woman put the cake in the oven and she put plenty of fire under and over it as she was told. When the cake was nearly baked the Blessed Virgin walked out. When she was a while out the woman looked at the cake and to her surprise
    Mrs Murphy
    Rahard, Co. Mayo