School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Contd.
    she found the oven (the oven) was full of young oats. She ran out and told the man what happened. When the man heard the story they said it was not right to lose hopes in God. From that day to this people say it is better live in hopes than die in despair.
    Mrs Feerick
    87
    Ballinaya, Co. Mayo
  2. (continued from previous page)
    There is a blessed well near Cro. Patrick Mountain. Long ago St. Patrick used to be praying at the well. There was a fish in the well and St. Patrick went away, the fish could not be caught. One day a man happened to catch the fish. He brought the fish home to his wife. His wife put the fish on a gred - iron and left the gred - iron over a small fire to roast. When the fish was roasting on the gred iron he jumped off and went back to the well. People say if anyone see the fish since they will go to heaven.