School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Lord Tyrawley was the first landlord of this district and he was succeeded by Colonel Knox. Lord Tyrawley was very charitable to his tenants and to the poor of his parish. When Father Greene came to Ballinrobe the people were Catholics and were ready to build a Church if only a site could be procured. This was obtained from the protestant landlord Tyrawley and also a subscription of £50 to help to build the Church.
    Colonel Knox was also a very charitable landlord, and his Mrs. also was very charitable. She used to give food, clothes, and money to her tenants. Colonel Knox used get a deer killed every year and divided it among his workmen. It was Colonel Knox who divided the land into farms between the people of this district. On Novembers night he used send a bag of apples home with every workman for his children.
    Mrs Philiban
    Rahard, Co. Mayo