School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. One day long ago Fionn Mac Cumhail and his men were coming home after a hunt. All at once a beautiful doe started up before them and they followed it, men and dogs, till at last they gave up the chase all but Fionn and his two dogs Bran and Sceolan. As these were going through a valley the doe suddenly stopped and lay down on the ground. Fionn's dogs came up to it but did not do any harm to it. When Fionn observed this he woundered greatly but still more when, he saw it following him home to Almhuin. That evening when Fionn was alone a beautiful womon stood before him wearing a rich dress. She told him that she was the doe he had been hunting "I was changed into that shape" she said for refusing to marry a dar[?]
    Mrs Philbin
    40
    Rahard, Co. Mayo
  2. (continued from previous page)
    hung on the wall. The people long ago never used to eat meat at Christmas or Easter. Fresh pork the people ate (meat) long ago. New potatoes were eaten about the end of June. The new potatoes were boiled and mashed. Then it was called ceallaig.