School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Long ago there was a King and he had one daughter and She said she would not marry any one but the one who would be able to jump a certain jump near the King's palace. One day Fionn-mac-cule was travelling through a wood near the King's palace. He was dressed in animals skin and he was very (funning) funny-looking. When the Princess saw Finn she said she would not allow Finn to jump for fear he might jump it. At last he was allowed to jump it and he did so easily. The Princess turned pale because he won and she did not like Finn to win, she would be satisfied if a Prince won. Finn went back into the wood were he was first he had a magic stick and he brought to the palace. Any person who used to say a word he used to stick him with the magic wand, and made him dance until he used to fall dead. All the men used to be afraid to saw a word to Finn. At last the Princess agreed to marry Finn. After they were married Finn wer, went home and bought back with him gold and silver and then she was very happy.
    Mrs Greevy
    Caher, Co. Mayo