School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Long ago the old people had a lot of small prayers. When they would see a person they would say "God bless your work" and the person in the field would answer him by saying "Your too" When there would be some one going on a journey it was customery to say "God speed you", when some one would be dead they would say "May the Lord have mercy on his soul", when passing a grave yard they would say "May the Lord have mercy on the souls of the dead". When someone would do a good turn for another person he would say "God spare you your health:. When a person would go into another house he would say "May God save all here". When a person would see new potatoes he would say "that I may be alive this time next year with Gods help".
    Mrs Jennings
    Rahard, Co. Mayo