School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. There are four grave-yards in the Ballinrobe parish. There is one in Cushlough named “Teapaillín na leice” and there are (the) three in the town of Ballinrobe. Their name are the “New Cemetery” the “Old Church and the “Abbey.” There are people buried in each of them. The four grave yards are square and there are a hills sloped west wards in each of them. There is an old ruin in each of the graveyards except one and that is the “even cemetery.” There are trees growing in each of the grave-yards. There is a grave-yard about a quarter of a mile from Rahard were children without baptism were buried. There are no children buried in it now. It is a square field and it is full of sma(ll) mounds. There is a tree growing over the head of every grave of the child who was buried without baptism. There were no children buried in it for years.
    Mrs Hyland
    Rahard, Co. Mayo