School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. There was a king in Ireland that made a law that every man above sixty years should be put to death. The king’s cruel were carried out and all the old men were put to death with the exception of one wise old man who hid himself in a cave. The king suspected that the old man was alive but he could not find him. He sent his men in search of him but it was no good. The king ordered the wise old man’s son to come to him as a servant thinking that he might get the secret of his father’s hiding place out of him in the course of time. The wise old man’s son did as he was ordered & went to work with the other servants of the king. On that evening the king came to the place where they were working
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom