School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. Lord Lucan owned Cloona Castle. There were about two hundred tenants. He evicted them all and put them out on the roadside. When they had their rent paid. One day he had the crow-bar men and a regiment of soldiers to finish up knocking houses. Father Conway came out on horse back. He said that the first crow-bar man that would knock a stone of anybody’s house he would enough to do to quench his own. One man stuck his crow-bar in a house and his own house went on fire and burned to ashes. This happened a mile from the convent.
    Judy Quinn
    Mr Patrick Mullany