School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

Story
    Once upon a time it happened that there were two souls going to heaven, one a young girl and the other an old woman. The old woman had two children gone before her. They came to meet her with a candle in their hands. When the young girl saw them she said "I wish I had two like that to come to me." When she said the words she fell on the earth again. It happened that she fell on a farm.
    Next day when the farmer went round to see his flocks he found her and asked her how she got there. She told him how she fell when she said the words, and she did not know where she was. He asked her to come with him and he took her to his house. Every day after that his luck was increasing. After a week or so they got married.
    It happened that there was a man dying in the village and herself and her mother-in-law went to the sick house. Every now and again she
    Marion May
    Mrs May