School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. There was a landlord in Lough Mask called Boycott. He was very cruel to his tenants and he evicted the people of the district. The people of the place refused to work for him. He was very vexed and he sent to the North for men to do his work for him.
    The people of this place told the workmen the condition they were in. One day they left their work and marched into Ballinrobe station and went home.
    The landlord had to leave Lough Mask and go to England. When the people heard that the landlord was gone they said that if he came back they would "Boycott him. He never returned to Ireland again but he put some men working on the farm and he gave them good wages.
    Kitty Mc Grath
    Mr Patrick Mc Grath