School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. Boxty : To make this cake twelve potatoes or more are required. These are scraped, peeled, washed and grated. They are next mixed with some flour and soda and moistened with milk or water. It is then placed on a flag, board or griddle and baked before a good fire.
    Potato cake : This is a special cake and was made only on rare occasions. It was made from very dry potatoes and baked on a griddle. It was divided into equal parts so that everyone in the family would get a piece.
    Brown bread : This was made from (caisgin) and much like our brown bread to day except that there was no white flour mixed with it. It was very brittle and would break into crumbs.
    Oaten cake : Long ago the people in Ireland used a great deal of oaten bread. They used half pound of flour, one pound of fine oaten meal, half spoonful of salt, one spoonful of carraway seed and half a pint of luck warm water. These were all mixed and when made into dough were placed on the griddle or sometimes on a flag before the fire to bake. At that time the people used to make their own flour.
    On festivals such as Christmas, Easter and Novembers night they had currant cake, also on the night of their childrens' birthdays.
    1. products
    Maura Mulrooney