School: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    A few days later, when it was late in the evening, he came to a horse. He went in and asked for lodging. Inside was a handsome young lady. She received him cordially, gave him tea etc. and assured him that he was welcome to stay overnight. Not long after an old man came in. This was the young lady's husband. They talked and told stories until late in the night. When bed time came the man who was on his way home said he would prefer to sleep outside in the hay shed, and did as he said. In the middle of the night he heard walking beside him, 'twas a policeman. The policeman took off his coat and threw it almost on the man. He then went into the house thro' the window. The man in the hay guessed what was wrong, he took out his penknife and cut a piece out of the policeman's coat and ran away. Next morning it was all over the countryside that the old man had been murdered and of course 'twas the poor man that slept in the hay that was accused of it. He was brought to court, tried and condemned. When the sentence was pronounced he took out the piece of cloth and held it up and said "It's the owner of this that murdered the man and you'll discover twill fit in that policeman's coat" (pointing him out) The policeman was tried and condemned to be hung.
    After several days weary travelling he reached his own home. It was early morning. The door was open and he walked in. There was no one in the kitchen. However on looking closer he saw a bed at the end of the kitchen. To his amazement he discovered his wife
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    David Feerick