School: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

1. About two hundred years ago there lived near Westport a man and his wife. They were married but twelve months when they became very poor, so the husband decided to go elsewhere and seek work. He went, but he spent many long days ere he found a suitable position. There he worked hard for about 21 years. During that time he was unable to return to see his wife, but he frequently sent her assistance.
    At last, when he had stored up a great deal of money, he decided to return. However his master told him he could not take him back if he once left. When leaving, the master gave him three advices, -first never to take a short cut, even if he should be asked, second not to sleep in a house where there was an old man married to a young lady and lastly whenever he had any bad thoughts not to take out his pipe and smoke. The master also put his sovereigns in a baked cake, in order to hide them from robbers.
    Late one evening when on his way home he met a stranger who asked him to take a short cut to a certain town. He refused, saying "The long way round is the shortest way home" The stranger had not gone far on his way when the man heard shouts and cries. He knew then that he had been attacked by robbers.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    David Feerick