School: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

1. There is a cave in Ballinaya called Leaba Diarmuid or Dermot's Bed. There lived about the time of St. Patrick a king named Leaghaire at Tara. He had a daughter named Grainne. She was going with a man named Diarmuid who was a enemy to the King. The night they stole away they went from Tara to Athlone and crossed the Shannon and reach
  2. About four o'clock one wintry morning a man was going to a fair at Loughrea. He was on foot and was driving four cows. When he was only half way to Loughrea his pipe quenched. He saw a light in the distance and hurried forward. He reached a house from whence beautiful music was coming. He went up the path and knocked. He was admitted. He saw a crowd of old people singing and dancing. As he bent down to light his pipe a woman touched his arm and told him not to light his pipe but to go quickly. When he was going out he put four stones up against the wall. He proceeded to the fair. As he was coming home he was on the look-out for the house. He saw no sign of the house. All that was (?) was the four stones. If he had lit his pipe he would have then turned into an old man and be kept captive all his life.
    Mrs J. Treacy, Bowgate St.
    Mrs J. Treacy