School: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

1. 1. On the Green, Ballinrobe, the Military challenged Anthony Walsh Aughnish, Partry to throw a weight further than them. He did and beat their throw by ten yards.
    2. Some years ago, Mr. Potter, a miller, Ballinrobe, used to buy all the corn in the market. One day John Reddington, Friarsquarter, was in the mill-yard and couldn't get out his cart. He unharnessed the horse, went under the cart, lifted it on his back and carried it over all the other carts to the road, which is a distance of 35 yards.
    3. John Mullany, who lived in Bawn, Ballinrobe was challenged by an Englishman to jump 33 ft in three standing jumps. He accepted the challenge and even jumped 36 ft.
    English
  2. Bhí fear fadó ann agus theastaigh uaidh rud aicínt, a chuirfeadh faitchíos air. D'imig sé leis agus fear coilleach dó corpa d'fágháil agus iad a chur amach roimhe san oidhche.
    Ní fhéadfadh faitcíos do chur air. D'imig sé leis go dtáinig sé isteach i dteach mór. D'iarr sé ar an duine-uasal an raibh aon rud a cuirfeadh faitcíos air. Dubhairt sé leis go raibh teach mór aige thall agus gur fhéadfhach sé fanacht ann go maidin agus tabhairtheach sé solas agus leabhair dó agus nach mbéadh sé beo ar maidin. Duine ar bith a gabhas annsin bádhfar é.
    Chuaidh sé san teach amach ins an oidhche. D'aithnigh sé tor[n?]