School: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

1. Rath na g-Cuppane:-
    There is a round fort in Rath na g-Cuppane. It has a low bank with Hawthorne bushes surrounding it. There is also a hole outside it. Its width is 25 yards. It was built in the early centuries by the Danes. It is in the middle of a field. There were many battles fought in it.
    Corrabee:-
    There was a fort in Crrabee. There was a stone hammer found in it. The fort was destroyed. The man who destroyed it, was in his bed, four years, without getting up. The ditch which was around it wasn't destroyed.
    Cábháin:- Tá Dún i Cabháin. Tá claidhe thart air. Ní'l aon sgeach thar timcheall air. Tá bealach fé thalamh ó'n mbóthar iarainn go dtí an dun míle ó Baile'n Rodhba. An faid ó'n mbóthar iarainn go dtí béal an bhealaighe ná 100 slat agus an faid ó sín go dtí an dún ná 600 slat. Tá an dún treabhtha anois ... _ ...
    Ballyjeanings:- There is a Lios in Ballyjennings. There is a high ditch around it, with a tree at each corner. It is circular. There is a mound in the centre of it. It is rumored that there is a king buried in it. It is 80 yards in diameter.
    Languages
    Mr P. Mullany