School: Scoil na mBráthar, Baile ‘n Ródhba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
M. A. Ó Mathghamhna

1. The Cloonacashel Landlord
    There lived in Cloonacashel, three miles from Balinrobe, a landlord who used to evict his tenants. When he dies his sun succeeded him. He was afraid to live in the castle which his father has inhabited as it was reputed to be haunted by the fathers ghost. He entreated his workman to stop him and promised to give him ten pounds as a reward. He agreed.
    One night, about midnight, as he was leaning over the fire, he heard a tramping noise coming up the stairs. The ghost entered the room. The workman said, "Come in and warm yourself." the ghost said he was glad someone had spoken to him at last. He beckoned him to approach and showed him a bag of gold. He told him to share it with all the people in the village he had wronged, until they forgave him.
    The workman did accordingly, and all forgave the landlord but one (land) window. The workman told the ghost the next night. The ghost gave him another bag of gold to give to the widow until she forgave him. the widow didn't forgive him (she forgave him) until all the gold was nearly gone.
    The landlord was in Purgatory and he wouldn't be let out until everyone he had wronged had forgiven him.
    Mrs. P. Mullany,
    Greagh Rd.