School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    however espied them on the lake mad with jealousy he fired at the man but shot the lady who fell overboard. Her remains were afterwards discovered in the bed of the lake when it dried away. The castle was well fortified. A huge bell hung from the turret which the watchman would ring when enemies were near. During a storm the bell was blown away into the river beneath. Years afterwards a girl passing by noticed the chain near the surface she reached in to pull it up but she fell in and was drowned, the bell was heard to ring three times. It is said that the present church bell would sound much better were it not for the old castle bell is buried so near (about 300 yards
    Paddy O' Donnell
    Walter Hughes