School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

towards a small hut in the mountain
    there was a small window in the hut, and the hare jumped in through it and as she was jumping in the hound caught her leg and pulled it off. They men went into the hut and saw an old woman sitting on a pot. They asked her did she see any hare and she said she did not, the men searched the house and could not find the hare, they told the the woman to get off the pot and she said she would not, one of the men pulled her off the pot and under the pot was a hares skin and blood on it the men went outside and found the hound dead.
    Paddy O' Donnell
    Patrick Delaney