School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. There was once a young man. His father was saying the Rosary. The young man would not wait till it was finished for he heard more lads whistling him to go to a wake. So he got up in the middle of the Rosary and went out. He thought he could hear some one whistling. He went to the boundary. He waited there till about two or three o'clock. Nobody came and so he went home. When he was at the bridge he heard a thing like a dog and a chain tied to him. It was jumping and making noise with the chain. The lad never went out again during the Rosary.
    P. O Máille
    John Malley