School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. At Leath bhaile an Riogh (Lavallinree) in the Parrish of Turlough there is a lake called Gionnach lake which was supposed to contain mermaids and sea-horses. Tis said a neighbouring farmer came across the mermaid on the brink of the lake combing her hair. He seized her net and so took her home with him and married her. They had 3 children. He always kept the net hidden from her lest she should escape. One day when he was away in town, she questioned the children as regards the whereabouts of the net, and having been told it was hidden in the stack of oats she procured it. There and