School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

(continued from page 113)
    voice "Leave that there that's mine". So he laid it down and took another. The voice again said "leave that down that's mine". So he left down the second one and took a third one. The voice again said, "leave that there that is mine". The man that was picking the bone stuck it under his coat and said. "Nonsense I never saw anything with three jaw-bones. So he ran off back to the camp and won his beer.
  2. Once upon a time, some boys went to a house playing cards. They were rogueing and quarreling One of them was rogueing with the Ace of Hearts. The woman of the house had a cock down in a pot boiling. The cock came out of the pot without taking of the lid and crowed in the middle of the floor.
    He went back into the pot again.
    The boys then went home safe.