School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time six Irishmen lodged together in a camp close to a graveyard in England. There was a public passage through this graveyard, and there was also a pile of bones in one corner of it. Two of the men had to go through it on their way to and from work. One night as they were all at their supper one of the men said he would be a daring fellow who would take a jaw-bone out of the pile at twelve o'clock at night. Another man said that he would stand him six pints of beer. One fellow agreed to go to the graveyard and bring the jaw-bone home. When it came near 12 o'clock he set out to do it. He was not long gone when one of the others said he would go and frighten him so that he would not be able to do it So he took a short cut in order to be before him and he hid himself close to the corner where the bones were. The fellow came up bravely and took a bone. The fellow in the corner said in a low
    (see second next page)
    P. Malley