School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife coming home from the town of Larhardane. They had a cart and a donkey. It was a very dark night. The woman was in the cart and the man was leading the donkey. The man saw another strange man in the cart along with his wife in the cart. Then he began to shout to the man to get out of the cart. The wife did not know what was wrong with her husband. She told him that there was not any man in the cart with her. He began to shout to the stranger to get out of the cart he thought to strike the stranger but he fell on the road. The road was dirty. When they were about 40 yards from home the other man disappeared from them. They never saw him again.
    Cáitlin Ní Chúinn
    Sheeans, Co. Mayo
    John Quinn
    54
    Sheeans, Co. Mayo
  2. We have a stone from Knock. It is said St Patrick laid his head in it and the track of his head is in the bit of stone. There is many a cure in that stone. If you want it for a cure you will have to wear it around your neck. Its colour is brown. It is the size of a small plate and it is flat.