School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

One night a crowd of boys was coming home from visiting.

One night a crowd of boys was coming home from visiting. They had to pass by a wild bog. Just as they were passing. They saw white men walking through the bogs and they crying. The boys started running as fast as they could. When they were running one of the boys fell into a puddle of water. He heard the crying very plainly. It seemmed to him that it was near him. He got up and ran to get up to the others. When they got home they listened. They could hear the crying as plain as ever. They say it was the crying of fairies.
  2. There was once a man comming home from town. It was about 12 oclock at night. When he was about half way home he heard a lot of talk behind him. He stood and looked around on every side but could see no one. The talk stopped for a while but it was not long till he heard it again. He was amazed and he stood again. Just then he saw three men dressed in white. He got afraid he tried to talk and ask them who they were but he could not speak and he fainted on the roadside. When he was not comming home he people of the house went out to look for him. They found him nearly dead on the road.
    Mairéad Nic Aodha
    Tom Mc Hugh