School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the third seven years were up the divil came again for the man. When they were going out the door the man took an apple and the divil did the same. So he was stuck there until the man made him promise to give him another seven years The man was very old now and he died. So he went to the divil but the devil came out with a red tongs and hunted him away. So he has to wander through the world forever
  2. One night two men were coming home from town. When they were half way home, they came on two men fighting on the road. The two men passed out as they were passing. The two men ran in the bog and they were not seen again that night. When the got near home one of the men saw that he had lost a purse of money with £10 in it. He did not go out looking for the money. As soon as morning came he went out looking for the money. When he was near the place where the men were fighting, the purse was thrown out from inside the ditch. That is how he got his purse of money
    Margaret Mc Hugh
    Tom Mc Hugh