Scoil: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very rich man in Turlough and he had three pots of gold. He told the people that he would divide two pots of Gold among his friends and that he would bury the other pot and also that he would tell three people where he hid it. If they could bring it up they should have it for themselves He had it buried in a puddle of water. The three people he told got three divers and they dived down and they could see the pot of Gold but they could not get to it as there was a witch minding it.
  2. When our Lord Saw the Cross he shook and trembled. the Jews asked Him if he ever had a fever "No Said he, "I never had a fever nor an ague. Blessed be the hearers and the Believer and Blessed be Our Lord Jesus Christ.
    Maighreadh Ní Ghallcobhaír
    Pat Gallagher