School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once there was a man and a woman. They had one child. Once day the man went to town and the woman had to feed the cows. There was a river between the barn and the house. After a while a big flood rose and the woman could not come across the flood. The flood went in the house and brought the child and cradle away. After a while the flood went down and the woman came over across the river. When the man came home he went looking for the child As he was going along the river bank he looked up to the top of a big bush He saw the child above there and the cradle. It was a very big flood.
    Gertrude Neary
    Mrs Michael Neary