School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. About one hundred years ago a great flood raged through Burren and the surrounding villages. It was caused by a cloud burst in the hills near Burrenmore. When it was coming near Burren Bridge which then had two arches it swept a barn with it and it over[?] stirred a stone in the barn till it ended it in on one of the arches and closed it. The other arch was not big enought to take the water so the flood swept the whole bridge with it. When they were building a new bridge they put a tremendous arch on it. That is the reason why the Burren bridge is so high.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pat O Malley