School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. About 300 years ago two men were coming from Westport on the road that leads to Castlebar. They began to quarrel and fight with each other. One killed the other. At that particular spot people that used to pass at late hours used to see a ghost walking along the sheltry side of a large stone wall that had been built along that place. Whatever way the wind blew he had leave to go the sheltry side we are told. But at last about a hundred years ago a priest was passing on horse-back and the ghost came out on the road and took hold of the horse. He told him that he wanted to speak to him so the priest asked him what he wanted and he told him how he got killed. The priest asked him how[?] he did not ask any other priest the passed the way for the two hundred and he said he said he had to wait till this priest was born and educated and ordained. He heard his confession on that spot and he told many how he saw him going up to heaven at that moment.
    P. Malley
    John Malley