School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man at the Windy Gap. At midnight a knock came to the door. The man got up and opened the door. A tall man came in. He was a complete drauge. The stranger said that his horse had fallen under the car and he asked the man if he would come out to help him to lift his horse. The wife was afraid to let him out with a stranger, but he promised faithfully that he would leave him safe at home again. So he went with the man up the road to where the horse had fallen. The stranger told the man to strike the horse on one side. Then he asked him to strike him on the other side. The horse jumped up and was as good as ever. The stranger told him to sit up on the car and it would not be long until they would be at the house. As soon as they sat on the car the horse went off like lightning and soon they were in Crossmolina. When they arrived there, there was a fair of cattle, sheep and horses on. The first one the man met was a first cousin of his own who had been dead for twenty years
    Pat O Malley
    Anthony O Malley