School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man living beside a river. One morning the river was in flood. A priest came to him if he would carry him across the river. The man said that he would. When they were in the middle of the river the man said that he would kill one man. The priest said he would forgive him if he did. Then the man said that he would kill two men. The priest said that the devil must be on him. The man said that if so[?] he would not be long on him, so he threw the priest into the river because he thought he was the devil. The poor priest was drowned.
    Cáithlin Ni Nádhraigh
    Sheeans, Co. Mayo