School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

(continued from page 63)
    to hear them talking. They heard words. "One to me one to you". They boys said what about the two outside the wall. The men on hearing this took off for their lives. They thought it was God and the devil dividing the souls
  2. One Night St Brigid and others were out gathering for the poor. It happened to be the last day in January They were travelling all night and they were getting little things for the poor. They came to a house. They went in and Brigid asked the woman of the house for a drink. She said she would give her the drink. She put down a burner of milk and when it was warm she gave it to Brigid. Brigid would not take it because God made known to her that the woman had poison in the milk. The man of the house asked her why she did that. She told him that there was poison in it. He asked the woman why she put poison in it. She told him that Brigid had a gold cross and if she drank it she would die and she would have the cross. The woman then threw herself down at Brigid's feet. Brigid never wore the cross outside after that. Then the people went around to houses that night ever since that
    Gertrude Neary
    Mrs Michael Neary